Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Ceremony of presenting with the state award on the eve of the Day of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Ceremonial meeting dedicated to the delivery of high state awards with the participation of the President of the country, Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev was held on 7th December of 2017, on the eve of the Day of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent. The head of state, speaking of the activities carried out in the current year, noted that special attention was paid to the dialogue with people and problem-solving, especially in matters of public health.
At the same time, there was a serious rise in health care. A number of important results have been achieved in the field of medication providing, emergency medical care, optimization of rural medical units and creating rural family clinics, as well as improving the level of high qualified and specialized medical care service in the regions. About 60 doctors from Uzbekistan working in leading clinics abroad have returned to our country and are provided with comfortable conditions. They serve to improve public health. In addition, doctors from major foreign medical institutions come to Uzbekistan and perform complex surgeries. Branches of specialized medical centers of the capital have been established in the regions. The matters of patronage and screening are taken for the most important tasks.
At the solemn ceremony Shavkat Mirziyoyev presented state awards to citizens, who made a great contribution to the development of the country, including the leading scientists of the Republic, representatives of the RSSPMC Ph & P: Doctor of Medical Sciences - Tillyashaykhov Mirzagolib Nigmatovich, Doctor of Medical Sciences - Parpieva Nargiza Nusratovna, Ph.D. - Belotserkovets Vera Georgievna for a series of works "Establishing the basic foundations for improving the TB care to the population of the Republic of Uzbekistan". They presented the TB service of Uzbekistan, which, with the direct support of the government of the country, in recent years, put the fundamental foundations for improving TB care to the population, radically changed the epidemiological situation of tuberculosis in the Republic, introduced new work stereotypes that could improve the diagnosis and effectiveness of treatment of patients, transferred the phthisiatric service to a higher scientific level, that provided a significant economy of finance to the state.
With a response speech, on behalf of the group of phthisiatricians at the award ceremony with the State premium of the second degree, Belotserkovets V.G. made a speech.
She thanked Shavkat Mironovich for the high award, noting that this was the work of a large team of specialists of all levels of the TB service, and without that team-work, it would be impossible to achieve this award.
In her speech, she noted that improving the prevention and treatment of tuberculosis is one of the important directions of the state policy and health care activities in the Republic of Uzbekistan. The results of long term painstaking work have really brought great benefits to the population of our country. Through the establishment of a fundamental framework for improving the TB care, stabilization of the main tuberculosis indicators in the Republic of Uzbekistan has been achieved, which was determined by decrease of the morbidity rates by 2.0 times and mortality by 3.5 times in recent years, this led to a significant decrease in the spread of tuberculosis infection. The fundamental nature of the work carried out in the Republic is recognized by international experts and the WHO Euro Bureau. Uzbekistan is named as the country that took the second leading place in successful implementation of national programs and effective anti-tuberculous activities among 53 countries in the European Region.
Thanks to the President of the country, all anti-tuberculous clinics have been renovated and repaired in recent years in the Republic, these clinics are equipped with the latest medical equipments, which makes it possible to establish an accurate diagnosis in short time and improve the treatment effectiveness.
In conclusion, on behalf of the TB Service, deep gratitude was expressed to Shavkat Mironovich and government of Uzbekistan for the high award, which became a stimulus to continue working with redoubled force in order to achieve the complete elimination of the dangerous disease in the Republic and improve public health.
In conclusion, the Head of State warmly congratulated the meeting participants, awarded with high orders and medals and all citizens with the 25th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution.